Downtown in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fourth Avenue National Register Historic District

PIttsburgh History & Landmarks Foundation

Inscription.
Pittsburgh industry boomed 1890 and 1910, leading to the development of Pittsburgh's "Wall Street," the Fourth Avenue financial district. Growth of the district was first spurred by the flow of corporate income of the burgeoning iron and steel industry. By 1908, only New York City's national banks held more money than those of Pittsburgh.

The architecture of the financial district during this era signified Pittsburgh's emerging prominence as an industrial and financial power. In just two years—1901-02—five major banking and office buildings were constructed on Fourth Avenue: the Arrott Building, Peoples Savings Bank building, Colonial Trust Company, Keystone Bank, and the Pittsburgh Bank for Savings. Many others soon followed, including this building, the Union National Bank, built in 1906. Pittsburgh's most important turn-of-the-century architectural firms—Alden & Harlow, MacClure & Spahr, Janssen & Cocken, and Frederick J. Osterling—participated in the boom period, designing many of the prestigious banking houses and early monumental skyscrapers that have survived to the present time.

Erected 1988 by Pittsburgh History & Landmarks Foundation.

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the National Register of Historic Places, and the Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.