San Ramon in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of Ramona Park

Inscription. In 1906, the Meese family opened a 10-acre group picnic site, Ramona Park, on their ranch next to the Southern Pacific Railroad line, thus opening the first "park” in the San Ramon Valley. Ramona Park's location west of the Iron Horse Regional Trail near today's Greenbrook Drive in southern Danville was close to what was then San Ramon Village. The Martinez Daily Gazette on April 18, 1906, wrote, "Residents of this county are looking forward to Thursday, April 26, when Ramona Park, located at the foot of Mt. Diablo in the beautiful San Ramon Valey and said to be one of the prettiest parks in this State, will open." Picnickers were invited to enjoy the park which was "covered with wild maple, buckeye, elder and other California trees, and with a picturesque little lake...ideal for swimming." There was a fine dancing pavilion "whose floor no means have been spared to make perfect." Because temperance principles were to be followed in the park and within two miles of the premises, women and children were assured "perfect freedom from the insults of drunken bums."

Opening Day
Because of the San Francisco earthquake on April 18, the park opening scheduled for April 26, 1906, was moved to July 4 with 25% of the receipts turned over to the earthquake relief committee. On opening day a special train left San Francisco at 8 a.m stopping at all intervening stations along the old Southern Pacific rail line, now the Ironhorse Trail, and returned from the park at 5 p.m. Not only was the park a source of income for the Meese

family, it also introduced the beautiful San Ramon Valley to people from all over the Bay Area.

The City of San Ramon encourages our residents to enjoy this beautiful park named in celebration of our historic past. By acquiring, protecting and maintaining this valuable parkland, the City of San Ramon is preserving for current and future generations natural places where people and other living things can thrive.

More about this marker. The marker is located just into the park from the Murdock Way (north side) entrance to the park.

2. History of Ramona Park Marker - wide view
3. View of park from marker location