Near Bishop in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Restland Memory Park

Inscription.

Also known as Bishop Cemetery #2, Restland Memorial Park was established in 1919. Following flooding from the 1919 hurricane, a committee, headed by J.M. Binion, acquired and designed a new cemetery to relocate some of the burials from the original town cemetery and for future citizens of Bishop.

In April 1920, twenty-one burials were relocated to Restland Memory Park. Citizens recollect witnessing the procession of caskets across town. Most of these were reinterred burials from the 1910s. And included many young children, along with one World War i soldier, Joseph Ray Teasley (1893-1918).

The first new burial was for the infant son of Rudolph and Johanna Menn in 1920. Between 1942 and 1962, additional sections opened. Francis Zion Bishop (1880-1950), the founder and namesake of the town of bishop is buried here.

With more than 1,600 burials, the cemetery provides a record of the pioneer area families and generations of doctors, nurses, veterans, educators, preachers and business leaders. Fraternal organizations such as the Masons, Order of the Eastern Star, Woodmen of the World and Daughters of the Republic of Texas are represented.

Over the years, the community has participated in the maintenance of the cemetery. The women's history club donated the brick entrance and the east brick fence.
Other items such as the flagpole and flag were donated by the community. The bishop cemetery association formed in 1987 and has continued the care and maintenance of this sacred ground.
Historic Texas Cemetery- 2017
Marker is property of the State of Texas