Clarksville in Pike County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Eagle Days

Eagle <i>Days</i> Marker image. Click for more information.
"Eagle Watching on the Mississippi River"
US Army Corps of Engineers Rock Island District Website
Click for more information.
Inscription.

Each winter, bald eagles leave their northern breeding grounds and migrate south along the Mississippi River. Searching for open water and a plentiful food source, many eagles call Clarksville home during the winter months.

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
Every winter Clarksville holds its annual Eagle Days celebration. This popular event features bald eagle viewing and photography, along with eagle exhibits, children’s activities, and live eagle shows.

• Watch for aerial displays as bald eagles hunt for fish in the open water below Lock and Dam No. 24. When they are not hunting, eagles can be found perched in trees along the river as they rest before their next meal.

Erected by US Army Corps of Engineers and City of Clarksville.

More about this marker. Marker has limited historical information but is part of a series along the riverfront.

Lock and Dam #24 are seen in distance