Old Orchard Beach in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Ocean Park Hotel

Inscription.
Opened as the Granite State House by Mrs. I.C. Estes, the hotel was purchased in 1911 by Frank Hale Thurston. Renamed, it was enlarged to include forty-four guest rooms, a bakery, a soda fountain, a barbershop, telegraph and post offices, and two dining rooms, one of which was warmed by this fireplace. Mr. Thurston and later his wife, Alice Lee Thurston, operated the hotel until 1962. Their six children, Helen Lee, James Andrew, Phillip Hale, Alice Dorothy, Charles Wilson, and Robert Vance, worked here along with Alice's sister, Louise Wilson. The fireplace restoration is given in their honor - and in the honor of all the members of the Ocean Park community who worked in the hotel - by the grandchildren of Frank and Alice Thurston.

2. Ocean Park Hotel Dining Room Fireplace - Restored
3. Ocean Park Hotel Marker seen from Colby Ave.