Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

F.M. Smith Study

By Cosmos Mariner, September 13, 2015
Inscription.  Built by the Stallcup family in the early 1830s, this structure was initially located about five miles east of its present location. Frederick Madison Smith acquired the property in 1937. Born in 1872 in Plano, Illinois, he was the grandson of church founder Joseph Smith. In 1902 Smith became a counselor in the First Presidency of the church and he succeeded his father as president in 1915.

Smith's faith and ministry were dominated by his desire to build "Zion," a model community that would be the "social expression of Christ." He struggled to balance his decisive leadership with the democratic consent of the church members, and his clear vision for the church often conflicted with other church leaders' opinions. Despite the setbacks resulting from two world wars and the Great Depression, he continued to call church members "onward to Zion" until his death in 1946. The legacy of Frederick M. Smith for the Community of Christ and the Independence area can be seen in the construction of the Auditorium, expansion of Graceland University, and creation of Independence Regional Health Center.

Erected
Courtesy Community of Christ Archives
2. Marker detail: Frederick Madison Smith in front of his study
2003 by Community of Christ.

1. Frederick M. Smith Study. This structure is one of the few pioneer homes left in Jackson County that represent the era of the early Saints. It was built as a farmhouse out of soft yellow bricks which were commonly used in this area. The home was built by the Stallcup family in the early 1830s and is reported to be one of
the oldest slave cabins in Missouri. The fireplace is made of native Missouri limestone. Being sensitive to history, Dr. Smith decided to have this structure preserved. The restoration is authentic, with original furnishings as they appeared in 1940. (Submitted on September 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Frederick Madison Smith (Wikipedia). Smith was known for his interests in applying the principles of the newly emerging fields of sociology and social welfare to the Church's thinking on the principles and doctrine of Zion. As part of his modernizing program, Smith was an early adopter of radio. In 1924, the RLDS Church’s radio station, known as KFIX (later KLDS), became the first church-owned radio station in the United States to be licensed. (Submitted on September 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. F.M. Smith Study