Near Whitney in St. Clair County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Union United Methodist Church

St. Clair County

Inscription. In 1815, Revolutionary War Veteran Captain Edward Beeson received a grant for this land for providing provisons to Andrew Jackson's Tennessee Militia. In 1830, Beeson and other community members constructed a log church here. In 1885, William Spruell Beason deeded the property to the Methodist Episcopal Church of the United States. the church built a new frame structure in 1885 to replace the old log church. The new building also served as a subscription school, which meant the community paid and boarded a teacher to educate forty students at the church. The church burned in 1919 and was rebuilt with lumber milled on the site by the Hinton, Staton, Rickles, Bowlin, and Beason families. Electric lighting was added in 1944 and a coal-burning stove was used until 1965. In 1939, the church merged with the Methodist Episcopal Church South. Attendance diminished and services were discontinued in 1977. In 1981, the Beason family formed Union Cemetery Association and the North Alabama Conference deeded the church to the group in 1982. The Association continues to maintain the property and uses it for reunions, weddings, funerals, and music programs. It has served as the polling place for Slate Union Precinct for many years.
Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1978

Erected