Ilasco in Ralls County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ilasco

An American Melting Pot

Inscription.

We came here in large numbers from nearby farms and faraway villages of southern and eastern Europe to build industrial America. We did our job well. Through blood, sweat and hard work we laid claim to the dignity of human labor and produced great commercial wealth for the nation. Out of shared struggles, we learned from each other and created a spirited community that mourned its losses and celebrated the great achievements of its people. We have left in this special place a rich history that cannot be forgotten.

Gregg Andrews
Author - City of Dust

——————————————

ILASCO was created in 1903. Large numbers of Romanian, Slovak, Italian, Hungarian, Ukrainian, Polish, Croatian and other immigrants joined native-born residents drawn here by jobs at the Atlas Portland Cement Plant. ILASO through its churches, schools, folklore, languages, fraternal societies, cuisines and daily life, left a rich working-class cultural heritage that made it unique in Missouri. The community's name is an acronym for some of the cement manufacturing ingredients (Iron, Lime, Alumina, Silica, Calcium and Oxygen). ILASCO was converted into a company town in 1921 and dissolved in 1963.

Ilasco Historical Marker
Dedicated October, 1999

——————————————————

[Back]

[US
and Nationality Flags]

In recognition of the hardships and sacrifices
of the residents of Ilasco, this monument has
been erected in their honor by their descendants

Erected 1999 by Ilasco Descendants.

1. Immigrant Community of Ilasco, Missouri. (Submitted on September 18, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Ilasco Marker (back)

2. ILASCO puts rich history on full display (Courier-Post, 2020). (Submitted on September 18, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Ilasco Family Memorial Honor Roll
4. Ilasco Family Memorial Honor Roll