Cooper in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sri Chinmoy Peace Bridge

Inscription. The Lake Street/Marshall Avenue Bridge spans a natural chasm of 1273 feet channeling the Mississippi River and connecting the Twin Cities of Saint Paul and Minneapolis. Today this bridge is officially dedicated to the goals of peace and goodwill amongst people and nations- - -goals which humanity has cherished from time immemorial. This Sri Chinmoy Peace Bridge joins over 200 such sites dedicated to peace worldwide, including bridges, gardens trees and trails. Sri Chinmoy is an ambassador of peace and has dedicated his life to the pursuit of world harmony and to the fulfilment of the unlimited potential of the human spirit.

"I know that it takes courage, not cowardice, to pursue peace and that restraint in the use of force is not weakness, but wisdom." -Hubert H. Humphrey-

"We must truly see others as ourselves and all as our nation - our common and glorious heritage built up on man and his freedom." -Roy Wilkins-

"True peace is not merely the absence of tension; it is the presence of justice." -Martin Luther King Jr.-

"A bridge means oneness, the establishment of oneness-peace." -Sri Chinmoy-

Sharon Sayles Belton
President
Minneapolis City Council

June 25, 1991

William L. Wilson
President
Saint Paul City Council

Erected 1991

by Minneapolis and Saint Paul City Councils.

1. Wikipedia article on Sri Chinmoy. (Submitted on September 19, 2020, by McGhiever of Minneapolis, Minnesota.)
2. Marker mounted on lamppost along south walkway

2. Wikipedia article on the Lake Street/Marshall Avenue Bridge. (Submitted on September 19, 2020, by McGhiever of Minneapolis, Minnesota.)