Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Palmer Hayden

Inscription. Palmer Hayden, artist, was born Peyton Cole Hedgeman nearby in Widewater. He served in the U.S. Army during World War I and later studied art at Columbia University and Boothbay Harbor, Maine. He achieved prominence as a painter during the Harlem Renaissance. A first prize in a painting competition sponsored by the Harmon Foundation in 1926 led to a five-year stay in France. Although Hayden's works include seascapes and African themes, most notable are his portrayals of ordinary African Americans in everyday life and his depictions of the legendary John Henry. The Museum of African American Art in Los Angeles houses a large collection of his work.

Erected 2020 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-45.)

this postal address: 101 Widewater State Park Road, Stafford VA 22554, United States of America. Touch for directions.