Tracy in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Banta Inn

Inscription. Originally built as a two storey saloon / sporting house in 1879 by Frank Gallegos, reputed former member of Joaquin Murrieta's band. The inn has continued as a saloon to this day.

The inn suffered a major fire in 1937 and was rebuilt retaining some of the original timbers. The inn remained in the Gallegos family until 1981. It was then sold by the youngest daughter of Frank Gallegos, Jenny Gukan, when she was 92 years old.

The inn is also alleged to be haunted by the spirit of the late Tony Gukan, third husband of Jenny Gukan.

Dedicated April 8, 1989
(5994, year of our order) by
Tuleburgh Chapter #69
E Clampus Vitus
and so recorded

Erected 1989 by E Clampus Vitus Tuleburgh Chapter #69.

1. Banta Inn can’t shake spectral speculation (Tracy Press, July 18, 2014). (Submitted on September 20, 2020.)
2. Tracy's Haunted Banta Inn (YouTube, 3 min.). One of about a dozen videos concerning alleged paranormal events at the Banta Inn. (Submitted on September 20, 2020.)