French Camp in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California Chicory Works

Inscription. The partnership of C.A. Bachmann and Charles H.W. Brandt, formed in 1885, was the largest chicory supplier in America while operating at this site during the 1890's. Chicory roots are roasted, ground, and used as a mixture with or substitute for coffee, using its own ship, The Dora, and the finest German equipment to process the chicory. The company shipped its product to market until about 1911.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 935

Erected 1981 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, San Joaquin County Historical Society. (Marker Number 935.)

More about this marker. Upon (almost) reaching the end of West Bowman Road, turn left through the gate that says "River Mill". The marker is a little past that entrance, on the right, mounted to a small brick wall just to the left of the first driveway entrance.

2. California Chicory Works Marker - wide view