Near Amherst Junction in Portage County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

South New Hope Lutheran Church

Inscription. Early Norwegian immigrants settled Central Wisconsin in the mid-1800s and brought with them the traditional church architecture still found in the hills and fjords of their native land. South New Hope Church was chartered in 1888 when synod debates over church doctrines compelled some families to leave New Hope Church located two miles north. A new congregation was organized as "The New Hope Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of Portage County" and their church was built on this site.
  · One year after chartering the new church, founding members completed the construction of their house of worship at a cost of about $1,375.
  · The altar picture was painted by Ingeborg Boe (1858-1905), a self-trained artist whose works adorned the altars of many Wisconsin churches. Ingeborg was a founding member of South New Hope, and she is buried in this cemetery.
  · The bell was cast in 1899 by E. W. Vanduzen Co., Cincinnati, Ohio.
  · The last official service was held in 1967.
A second cemetery located on this site predates the church, with burials confirmed back to the 1850s. The few remaining headstones in this cemetery chronicle the lineage of recognized families in the area while many of the interments are unknown.

Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.

4. South New Hope Lutheran Church