Old West Side in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Staeblers and the Germania/American Hotel

Inscription.
In 1885 Michael Staebler, a successful farmer from a pioneer German family west of town, constructed this building as the Germania Hotel. Balls, lectures, musical programs, and meetings of the Germania Society were held on the third floor. Staebler later added a fourth story and renamed the building the American Hotel.

He set his sons up in business. Albert managed the hotel and Edward ran a bicycle shop and coal business. The large box shown above in front of the store displayed different grades of coal. A third son, Fred, ran a grocery store across the street. Next door to the hotel, Heinzman and Son offered cash to local farmers for hides and furs.

Top image caption:
German-owned stores, West Washington Street, ca. 1890

Top left inset caption:
The hotel bar was in the middle storefront between the bicycle/coal shop and the corner lobby. Michael Staebler is the man with the beard.

Top right inset caption:
Michael Staebler and son Albert stand behind the desk of the corner lobby. The buggy driver who met passenger trains is seated at right. The hotel's dining room, directly behind the lobby, was one of the town's finer restaurants.

Bottom image captions:
In 1914 Fred Staebler (far left) presides over the Staebler & Co. grocery
at 120 West Washington Street, which replaced the family coal yard. The L-shaped store (later the popular Old German restaurant) had a side entrance on Ashley with one of the first gas pumps in town. As the town's first automobile dealers, Staebler & Sons sold Timotos and then Toledo Steamers — first out of the former coal office on Washington and later out of what had been the hotel dining room on Ashley. On the right Edward Staebler drives a Toledo Steamer. Staebler-Kempf Oil Company eventually had a chain of 65 gas stations throughout the county.

Sponsored by Friends of the Ann Arbor German-American Community

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.