San Felipe in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Stephen F. Austin's Cabin

Replica of
This structure is a replica of the only Texas home of Stephen F. Austin, “Father of Texas.” The chimney contains bricks from original (1828) cabin. Other materials were made as authentically as possible.

Austin (1793-1836) opened the Anglo-American colonization of Texas. His cabin, located in capital city of San Felipe, welcomed pioneers and statesmen of era; witnessed many crucial events leading to Texas Revolution.

Erected 1970. (Marker Number 249.)

2. Stephen F. Austin
This undated portrait of Stephen F. Austin by an unknown artist hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In 1822, Stephen F. Austin led a group of Anglo­American emigrants to settle a site in Texas on the Gulf of Mexico. He gained the cooperation and trust of the newly formed Mexican state, which saw Austin's colony as a way to settle and improve its lands. For ten years Austin led the colony and grew to believe that Mexico, not the United States, should control Texas. However, his hand was forced when the Mexican government, fearing the American colonists' independence, began to harass them. Austin was arrested in 1835 for allegedly plotting to annex Texas from Mexico. Released, he joined the subsequent revolt as commander of the army of Texas. After the declaration of the Republic of Texas (1836), Austin was defeated as its first president by Sam Houston, the war's military hero.” — National Portrait Gallery
The four screw holes on the wall and where the marker used to be located can be seen in this photo.
4. Stephen F. Austin's Cabin
The marker is missing. The marker should located on the right side of the cabin between the the fourth and fifth column on the front porch.
5. The area around the Stephen F. Austin's Cabin