Rock Springs in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Oil Derrick

Inscription. The basic oil derrick has an upright stationary section which is capable of supporting hundreds of tons of weight, combined with a movable boom which is used to raise and lower equipment. Derricks of various designs have been in use for centuries to extract valuable resources from under the Earth. Early derricks consisted of a framework which was designed to hold a large pole used for percussive drilling, which is accomplished by repeatedly beating the earth to make a hole. A modern oil derrick typically uses a drill bit which is capable of biting through the substrate, and cooled with a constant slurry of mud to prevent it from getting too hot.

Erected by Rock Springs Chamber of Commerce and Yates Petroleum Corporation, Rocky Mountain Division.