Morgan Hill in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of 21-Mile House

1. State Historic Landmark 259
Inscription. This famous tavern and stage stop was located 21 miles from San Jose on the road to Monterey. The 21-Mile House was built in 1852 by William Host beneath a spreading oak that later was called the Vasquez Tree. The house was sold to William Tennant in November 1852. Now destroyed, this stopping station was a place where horses could be changed, fed, and stabled, and where tired and hungry passengers could refresh themselves.

Erected 1982 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, Pioneers of Santa Clara County, Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 259.)

More about this marker. Nothing of the original 21-Mile House remains today.