Longwood in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Big Tree

1. Big Tree Marker (Side 1)
(Side 1)
The Senator is one of the oldest and largest cypress trees in America. The Seminole Indians, and other Native American Indians who lived throughout Central Florida used this tree as a land mark. A hurricane in 1925 destroyed the top of the tree, reducing its original height of 165 ft to its present 118 feet.

In the late 1800s, the Senator attracted visitors even though much of the land around the tree was swamp and reaching the tree was done by leaping from log to log. A walkway was later constructed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

In 1929 former President Calvin Coolidge visited the Senator and dedicated the site with a commemorative bronze plaque. The plaque and portions of an iron fence were stolen by vandals in 1945 and never recovered.

In 1927, Senator M.O. Overstreet donated the tree and surrounding land for a park to Seminole County.

(Side 2)
The Senator
Largest Cypress in USA
Dedicated in 1929 by Former President Calvin Coolidge
Donated To Seminole County
By Senator M.O. Overstreet
Estimated Age & Dimensions by
American Forestry Association 1993
Age: 3500 years
Diameter: 17½ ft.
Circumference: 425 in.
Height: 118 ft.
Board Ft.: Approx. 50,000
Flowers:
Purple blossoms in early spring
Foliage: Green needlelike or fern-like leaves
Cones: Spherical 11” diameter
Wood: Tan color, very durable
Cable: for conducting lightning

Erected by Seminole County.

2. Big Tree Marker (Side 2)
 Big Tree Park. Seminole County (Submitted on September 22, 2020, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

4. “The Senator” Descriptive Panel 1
The height of “The Senator” is portrayed on the boardwalk ahead. these heights are approximate based on growth rates of cypress trees in optimal habitat.
5. “The Senator” Descriptive Panel 2
Year one, approximately 1500 BC “The Senator” sprouts.
6. “The Senator” Descriptive Panel 3
At 50 years old “The Senator” is 60 feet tall. Because young cypress trees Have to compete with other trees for sunlight they often do best where another tree has fallen leaving a hole in the canopy.
7. The Senator” Descriptive Panel 4
At 80 years old “The Senator” is 100 feet tall. In good habitat cypress trees can grow rapidly and reach heights over 100 feet. After this, the upward growth slows and the trunk slowly gets thicker.
8. “The Senator” Descriptive Panel 5
At 200 years “The Senator” has reached 120 feet in height. There are only A few other cypress trees close to this size in the Spring Hammock Preserve. One such tree is “Lady Liberty” which you will see ahead.
9. “The Senator” Descriptive Panel 6
At 3,500 years old “The Senator” had reached its full height of 160 feet. In 1925 a hurricane knocked off the top leaving the tree at 126 feet tall.
10. Southern Bald Cypress Tree Descriptive Panel
Bald Cypress is a deciduous tree found in swamps, wet stream banks and bottom lands in the southern part of the United States.
Characteristics. Old growth cypress trees can reach heights of 80–130 feet and diameters of 8-13. The bark is silvery to cinnamon-red and Stringy. The leaves are about 1/3” to ¾” long and arranged in a feather-like fashion along two sides of small branchlets. In the fall the leaves turn brown and the branchlets fall from the trees with the leaves still attached. It has a straight trunk with numerous branches and a narrow conical outline. As the tree ages, it develops a buttressed base and a smooth slowly tapering trunk. The top of the tree tends to flatten out.
Fruit. The fruit is a rounded cone or ‘ball’ about one inch in diameter (see photo). The outside is covered in irregular polygon-shaped scales. The seeds are contained inside and are irregularly shaped.
Geographic Range. Southern bald cypress grow from eastern Texas across the southern Gulf Coast and Atlantic plain. Its range extends north to southern New Jersey and Illinois.
Additional Information.
• Cypress is one of a very few trees that can survive in standing water.
• Cypress wood is prized for its durability. The wood, particularly the heartwood, is durable when in contact with soil.
• Cypress trees have “knees” that extend from the root system to above water or soil. The functions of the knees are still not known. Scientists speculate that they anchor the tree in soft sediments or serve a respiration function.
• Cypress trees often have buttressed, or swollen, bases. This occurs most often in areas where they grow in flooded conditions. The height of the swollen base is a response to flooding.
• The name Taxodium is derived from a Greek word meaning “yew-like” and distichum means “two-ranked” and refers to the leaves.
11. Big Tree Park sign