Colebrook in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Remick Building

Colebrook's 250th Celebration

Inscription. Remick Building
History:
• Constructed by Gustus Remick, after the fire of 1890. He owned it until 1968. In earlier times, many promenades, meetings and walking marathons were held on the top floor.
• It is believed this building was saved in the fire of 1903 due to the asbestos roof shingles. • Ernest & Kim D'Anjou bought the building in the 1970's, dividing the ground floor into two businesses: Mr. Danjou operated a barber shop on the south side and Mrs. D'Anjou had a sporting goods store on the north side.
• Various businesses over the years have utilized this building: Public Service (1934), Hughes radio shop; Underhill's ladies dress shop, Adams consignment shop; Law office of Waystack & King, High Country Satellite; Pauline's Boutique, Tilly's Balloon Shop; Lakin's Collectibles; Collins Insurance Agency.
• In 2010, Kevin Ducharme purchased the building and rented the premises to various businesses until the mid-teens. Since then it has been empty.

Fun Fact -
Story goes that this building sets out further on the sidewalk than other buildings because Gustus Remick wanted to be able to see what the "goings on” were down the rest of the street.

Erected by Colebrook Area Historical Society.

listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.