Los Alamos in Los Alamos County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Albert J. Connell

Los Alamos Homestead Tour

— Site 1 • Marker 4 —

Albert J. Connell
In Lieu Entry: October 1930

Ashley Pond bought H. H. Brook's ranch in January 1917. That same year, Pond hired Albert J. (A. J.) Connell to be the director of the newly formed Los Alamos Ranch School. The school did not own all the land on Los Alamos Mesa. Much of it was property of the Santa Fe National Forest. Section 16, the so-called school section, which was not open to homesteading, lay in the heart of the school grounds.

Connell had worked hard and successfully to build the school into a respected preparatory school for well-to-do boys. Although the school leased land from the forest service, he felt the school would be more secure by owning the land outright.

The U.S. Forest Service could not sell land but could trade for land of equal value. Connell sought to buy private land that the forest service wanted to acquire. He found that he could not afford enough private land to trade for the entire 640-acre Section 16. In 1930 he began negotiations to trade 160 acres he had purchased in the Pecos area for 40 acres of Section 16. That tract now includes the east parking lot for Mesa Public Library and a part of Ashley Pond. He completed the transaction in January 1931.

Connell was still director of the school when the government began negotiations to acquire the property
in 1942. Connell had no choice. It was a wrenching process to lose the place to which he had devoted his heart and soul. He died the following year — some say "of a broken heart."

Erected by County of Los Alamos, Fuller Lodge/Historic Districts Advisory Board, and Los Alamos Historic Society.

Los Alamos Historical Society Archives
2. Marker detail: Albert J. Connell