Lincolnton in Lincoln County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Daniel E. Rhyne / Laboratory Historic District

1. Daniel E. Rhyne Marker (Side 1)
(side 1)
Daniel E. Rhyne
Textile Pioneer and Philanthropist

Daniel E. Rhyne was a pioneer in the textile industry in North Carolina. He built the Laboratory Cotton Mill on this site in 1885 and eventually amassed holdings in textiles, banking, mining, wagon building and real estate. A devoted Lutheran, Mr. Rhyne made large contributions to many area churches. He also endowed Lenoir College in Hickory with its largest gift, resulting in the name of the college being changed to Lenoir-Rhyne College in 1923. In 1894 Ryhne built the Daniel E. Rhyne house which sits 50 yards to the west. In 1900 he purchased and moved to the Hoke-Rhyne home (ca. 1844) which sits 100 yards to the south. Mr. Rhyne died on February 25, 1933 and is buried at Luthera Chapel Church in Gastonia, N.C.

(side 2)
Laboratory Historic District