Near Highland in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Deck Cemetery

Inscription. Michael Deck with his wife Susannah, and their eleven children, George J., Henry, Felix, Elizabeth, Michael, Jacob, Nicholas, Joseph, Anna, Christiny and her husband Samuel Fitch, Margaret with her husband Mattmias Long and Mike's brother Jacob settled this area in the spring of 1829. They were the first landowners in the area which was named Decksprairie after Michael Deck. This covers an area of about 16 square miles. They journeyed from their homes in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia via their own wagon train of 16 wagons in 1828 for St. Louis where they spent the winter and came on to Illinois in the spring of 1829. A few years later the Koepflis and Suppigers stopped with them on their way from St. Louis to start the city of Highland. Michael Deck donated the land from his farm for the Deck Cemetery and he with his wife Susannah, many of their descendents, relatives and many others are buried here. Michael was a Revolutionary War veteran. For a short time he was one of Washington's bodyguards and fought in numerous battles including Valley Forge and Yorktown where he witnessed the surrender of Cornwallis. Michael first came to this area in 1778 with the George Rogers Clark Expedition to Cahokia and Kaskaskia. He liked the country so well he decided to return at a later date.

(underneath plaque:)

This
monument is dedicated to all who are buried in the Deck Cemetery. This cemetery was restored by the Erwin Weder family in 1987.

(base:)

Many of the stones were destroyed throughout the years
The following is a partial list of names whose stones were destroyed
Isac Deck, Hannah Deck, Jacob Deck, Anna Deck, J.W. Deck, M.A. Deck, Mary E. Deck, Rachael Deck, W.M. Deck, Isac Deck, Jr., Franklin Deck, W.M. Giger, Michael Deck, Jr., Joseph Deck, Elizabeth Deck, Mattmias Long, Virginia Long, George Deck and Mary Moon

Erected 1987 by Erwin Weder family.

Marker is in front of the cemetery.