Wagon Mound in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sentinel on the Trail

Santa Fe Trail National Scenic Byway

Inscription.
Wagon Mound is the westernmost natural landmark on the Santa Fe Trail. It could be seen for miles by weary travelers making their way over the long and arduous road. The promontory was named by the trail travelers for its resemblance to a large wagon pulled by oxen. Although a popular campsite for wagon trains, this spot was a known ambush spot for Indians. In May of 1850, a stagecoach bound for Santa Fe was attacked by Apache and Ute Indians. No one in the wagon party of 11 survived.

"…we felt anxious to push forward to the next camping-ground, known to travelers by the trail name, ‘the Wagon Mound.’ It was about fifty miles to this point, and there was an abundance of water there, entirely free from alkali."
—Hezekiah Brake, trail traveler, 1858.

Sights Nearby
Las Vegas, New Mexico

The well-preserved trail-era town of Las Vegas is home to the Las Vegas Citizens' Committee for Historic Preservation which has interesting exhibits on the Santa Fe Trail.

Springer Museum
Informational exhibits explain the importance of the Santa Fe Trail to the region.

Fort Union National Monument
Fort Union protected the western end of the trail and supplied both military units and private caravans. A visitor center and interpretive trail describe the history of the once-bustling
fort.

Erected by Santa Fe Trail National Scenic Byway.

Courtesy North Wind Picture Archives
2. Marker detail: Wagon Camp
overtook a wagon caravan in central Kansas and were joined by Thomas W. Flournoy and Moses Goldstein. A few days later they came upon an eastbound ox train. Five members of that group decided they wanted to turn around and go back to Santa Fe. By May, the group had made their way to New Mexico where they were caught up in a two-day running battle with a combined force of over 100 Jicarilla Apache and Ute Indians near Wagon Mound. The bodies of all ten men were found near Santa Clara Spring, which is in the canyon northwest of present Wagon Mound, on May 19, 1850. (Submitted on September 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Santa Clara Springs
Just west of here is a favorite campsite of Santa Fe Trail travelers, affording abundant water and well-deserved rest. Santa Clara Springs had a permanent water supply and lush vegetation, just the thing for weary travelers crossing the dry landscape to the east or west.
("Wagon Mound" landmark visible in distant background)
5. Sentinel on the Trail Marker, on the right covered in snow