Aberdare in Rhondda Cynon Taff, Wales, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Dr. Edward 'Teddy' Morgan

English
Dr. Edward "Teddy” Morgan (22 May 1880 – 1 September 1949) was born and lived his early life here at Agent's Row, Abernant.

A medical doctor and a Welsh international rugby union player, he was a member of the winning Welsh team who beat the 1905 touring All Blacks and is remembered for scoring the winning try. He played club rugby for London Welsh and Swansea RFC and his career with Wales saw him score 14 tries from the wing. He also played for a touring Great Britain side in Australasia.

But his most well remembered feat was the try he scored in the monumental match between the unbeaten All Blacks and the Triple Crown-winning Welsh team in 1905. Morgan is believed to have led his team in singing the Welsh national anthem in response to the New Zealanders' haka (This was the first time a national anthem had been sung at a sporting event). During a strongly contested game, a single score decided the game. In the twenty-fifth minute, Welsh scrum half Dicky Owen released the ball to Cliff Pritchard, who received the ball at ankle level before darting forward. Having passed by Bob Dean, Pritchard
released to Rhys Gabe who in tum found Morgan. Morgan dummied George Gillett and touched the ball down in the corner.

A talented all round sportman he also played cricket for Glamorgan County Cricket Club.

Welsh
Cafodd Dr. Edward "Teddy” Morgan (22 Mai 1880 – 1 Medi 1949) ei eni a'i fagu yma yn Agent's Row, Aber-nant.

Roedd e'n feddyg ac yn chwaraewr rygbi rhyngwladol. Roedd e'n aelod o'r tîm buddugol a gurodd y Crysau Duon a oedd ar daith ym 1905. Mae Morgan yn cael ei gofio am sgorio'r cais buddugol. Chwaraeodd dros glwb rygbi Cymry Llundain a chlwb rygbi Abertawe. Yn ystod ei yrfa, sgoriodd 14 o geisiadau i Gymru o'r asgell, a chwaraeodd dros dîm gwledydd Prydain ar daith yn Awstralasia.

Camp enwocaf Morgan oedd ei gais yn y gêm rhwng y Crysau Ducn (a oedd heb golli gêm) a Chymru (enillwyr y Goron Driphlyg) ym 1905. Cyn y gêm yma, y gred yw arwain y tîm i ganu'r anthem genedlaethol mewn ymateb i Haka y gwyr o Seland Newydd. Dyma'r tro cyntaf i anthem genedlaethol gael ei chanu ar faes chwarae. Bu chwarae ffymig, a chais yn unig i ennill y gêm. Gyda 25 munud ar y cloc, pasiodd Dicky Owen, mewnwr Cymru, i Cliff Pritchard. Daliodd y bêl ger ei bigwrn cyn rhedeg yn ei flaen. Ar ôl pasio'r bêl i Bob Dean, pasiodd Pritchard hi i Rhys Gabe cyn cyrraedd dwylo Morgan. Ffug-basiodd George Gillett a thiro'r bêl yn
y gornel.

Roedd e'n dalentog ym mhob math o chwaraeon a chwaraeodd dros Glwb Criced Morgannwg.