Independence in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Independence Postal Service

Inscription.

Until 1840 mail was carried by private conveyance- neighbors paying expenses of young man to travel by horse to Houston and bring mail for all; 1840 brought two stage routes giving weekly service. Postal service authorized in 1843; Moses Johnson appointed first Independence Postmaster.

During Civil War 10 cent stamps made by stamping with wood postmark; die carved by John McKnight. During 115 years of operation 21 postmasters served; Kathryn Schwarze being the last when service discontinued, Jan. 31, 1958. Now museum mailing station.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8359.)