Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Intersection of History

The Santa Fe Trail and Fort Union

— Fort Union National Monument —

Inscription. On the hillside in front of you, the wagon ruts of the Santa Fe Trail bear silent witness to the passage of time and nations moving east and west. When Mexico won its independence from Spain in 1821, legal trade began between the United States and Mexico.

The end of the U.S.-Mexican War in 1848 expanded the interests and obligations of the United States. As Native Americans and Mexicans defended themselves against the invasion of their homeland, concerns for safety increased among settlers, traders, merchants, travelers, townspeople, and farmers.

To protect its new U.S. territory and extend its influence and security to travelers on the trail and to newly arriving American settlers, the United States established Fort Union in 1851.

... in order to afford protection to travel and commerce between the Missouri frontier and this territory, Major Carleton's Company K 1st Dragoons, will be kept in motion this summer and fall along the Cimarron route…
—Orders No.21, HQ 9MD, August 2,1851, Lt. Col. Edwin Sumner

Erected by Santa Fe Trail Association.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Santa Fe Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1851.

(extant Santa Fe Trail wagon ruts visible beyond marker)
 Fort Union, New Mexico – Protecting the Santa Fe Trail. Fort Union was the largest U.S. military post in the region and a base for both military and civilian ventures that molded its destiny. Astride the southern end of the Mountain Branch of the Santa Fe Trail near the point where it merged with the southern terminus of the Cimarron Cutoff, the post was one of the most important of a string established in New Mexico and southern Arizona in the area acquired from Mexico in the Mexican War (1846-48). (Submitted on September 28, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(center of three markers at this location)