Longwood in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Heroes Monument

1. Heroes Monument

Heroes Monument
The Heroes Monument consists of three nine-foot pillars of black granite centered in a pentagon shaped reflection pool.

The first pillar has seven bronze emblems: one for each branch of the military, one for law enforcement and one for fire and rescue. This monument honors all Americans who have served their country, past and present, for the protection of our inalienable rights.

The second pillar is a shadow piece with a light on each side to depict the absence of the World Trade Center. The monument has an inscription honoring those Americans who lost their lives at the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. There is an actual engraved piece of steel from the World Trade Center mounted on this pillar.

The third pillar has an inscription honoring all Americans who give the ultimate sacrifice for their country.

The reflection pool honors those Americans who lost their lives at the Pentagon and on United Flight 93.

Erected by City of Longwood.

2. Heroes Monument