University of Minnesota - Twin Cities in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coffman Memorial Union

Driven to Discover

— University of Minnesota —

A Gathering Place
In a nation still gripped by the Depression, the lavish new union on the University of Minnesota campus attracted national attention. The building was much needed, but a long time in coming. Although there had been separate unions for women and men, it wasn't until 1938, with enrollment at 14,000, that the University undertook to build a single facility dedicated to enhancing the student experience and serving as a campus meeting place. Coffman Memorial Union opened two years later.

• Coffman's $2 million price tag was funded in part by $890,000 from the New Deal's Public Works Agency, $450,000 from University Services, and $50,000 raised by students.

• Designed by state architect Clarence Johnston Sr. and built by his son and successor, Clarence Johnston Jr., Coffman Union was an immediate architectural success. The building was the top pick in Architectural Record's survey of the decade's 10 most distinguished buildings.

• Meeting rooms for student groups, a post office, cafeterias, and 16 pianos–including a Steinway grand–graced the new union. A ballroom accommodated 1,200 dancers.

• A 1970s remodeling minimized some of the union's Streamline Moderne–Art Deco style. A $71.5 million renovation completed in 2003 recaptured much of the building's

original splendor.

Lotus Delta Coffman
Lotus Delta Coffman, president of the University of Minnesota from 1920 to 1938, came to the University in 1915 to serve as dean of the College of Education. He took the helm as president after World War I, when students from all walks of life were enrolling in ever-increasing numbers. Coffman held that all had the right to improve themselves through education, and he was committed to the importance of cocurricular activities–social, cultural, and recreational–on campus.

Coffman died of a heart attack as plans for the building that would memorialize his service were just getting under way.

Photo captions
1. Coffman Union under construction, 1939