Williamsville in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Golden Years

Doing Business on "Main Street"

Inscription. Highway traffic was lifeblood for family businesses on “America’s Main Street.” Route 66 linked farm towns like Williamsville with the nation and brought travelers seeking food and fuel. In good times, Americans took jaunts for “kicks.” During World War II and the Great Depression, it was driven by troops and job seekers. Business on Route 66 was always good.

Before 1941, Route 66 ran through the heart of Williamsville. Cafes and service stations opened to serve travelers. The Turner Garage and Gas Station was located across the street where the community center is today. The road curved here, a hazard to speeding motorists. A 1941 newspaper account of a car crashing into the garage (above) reported “15 accidents here in the past three and a half years.”

Bypassing Main Street

To be faster and safer, Route 66 was enlarged to four lanes, bypassed towns, and in 1977 was replaced by I-55. With each change, businesses moved or died. Today, only a few franchise service stations survive at access ramps.

Service Stations lived up to their name during the heyday of Route 66. Station owners, like Bill Fawns, wore their uniforms with pride!

(photo captions:)

Lula Yocum snapped this photo of the new Route 66 bypass around Williamsville
in 1941, cutting through the family's farm. Notice her hand-written notes.

Fawn’s Service Station and Route 66 Café, located on the bypass, served travelers during the 1950s and 60s.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

Marker is in front of Williamsville Railroad Depot

More about this marker. The nonprofit group "Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway" has established 31 wayside exhibits along Old Route 66 in Illinois. Each wayside was placed at a site with historic significance and tells the story of the site’s relationship to Route 66. The interpretive stations use illustrations, pictures, and audio to explore each site.

Each Wayside also has a passport stamp that can be collected by simply placing a piece of paper over the raised engraving and using a pencil to make a rubbing of the stamp.