Broadwell in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pig Hip Restaurant

— At Broadwell Illinois on historic U.S. Route "66" —

Inscription. Operated for over 54 years by Ernest L. Edwards, Jr. & Family

Home of the celebrated Pig Hip Sandwich - baked fresh pork with tomato & lettuce on a toasted bun with the secret sauce

The Pig Hip Restaurant Museum with Ernie's fine personal collection of Route "66" memorabilia & artifacts was destroyed by fire on 5 March 2007 just prior to Ernie's 90th Birthday

But U.S. Route 66 "The Mother Road" Endures Forever

A concrete symbol of America's Freedom & Opportunity

Always in the hearts and minds of her sons and daughters

Regarding Pig Hip Restaurant. During and after the "Mother Road's" existence, Ernie Edwards' Pig-Hip Restaurant was one of the most popular restaurants and tourist stops in central Illinois. Edwards (1917-2012) bought the restaurant at age 24 when it was known as Wolf's Inn. He would change the name to Harbor Inn, because of the restaurant's wallpaper. Edwards would make it a chicken-and-beer stand for many years, until finally he would make pig-hip sandwiches. He is quoted by saying that "the ham comes from the left hip, never the right hip". As the marker says, Edwards would live to see his landmark restaurant burn down. Famous customers who visited the Pig-Hip Restaurant include former U.S. President Jimmy Carter and Arnold Palmer.

The sign (which was saved and restored in 2012 as a memory to Ernie Edwards) is in front of the marker.