Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Revolutionary War Patriots

Front side
(front:)

Three Patriots and their wives are interred in blocks 12 and 13 on the hill north of this site.

Moses Broadwell (1764-1827). Served in 3rd New Jersey Reg't, Continental Army in 1780. The regiment saw action during the New York Campaign, and the Battles of Brandywine, Germantown, Monmouth, and the Sullivan Expedition. Moses married Jane Broadwell in 1788. They had 12 children. In 1819 the Broadwells settled near Pleasant Plains, Illinois. In 1824, Moses constructed the Broadwell Inn. Abraham Lincoln stopped at the Inn as he traveled the circuit. Moses was buried on the family property and reinterred at Oakridge Cemetery in 1862.

(reverse:)

Thomas Owsley, Sr. (1731-1796). Performed Patriotic Service by furnishing supplies for the Continental Army. Thomas married Mary Middleton (1730-1808) and had thirteen children. Two of his sons, William, and Thomas, Jr. were soldiers in Virginia Reg'ts. Both were buried at the Owsley plantation in Crab Orchard, Kentucky. In 1890 they were reinterred in Oak Ridge Cemetery.

Henry Owsley (1755-1811). Served as a Wagoneer in the Continental Army. Henry married Winifred Taylor and had three children. Henry and his second wife Martha Hawkins Bayne had five children. Henry and Martha were buried at the Owsley plantation. Both were
reinterred with his parents in Oak Ridge Cemetery.

Erected 2016 by Sons of the American Revolution, members of the Springfield SAR Chapter, and the Oak Ridge Cemetery.

Reverse side

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on May 28, 2016.