Austin in Lander County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Austin City Railway

"The Mule's Relief"

Inscription.

In 1880 the Nevada Central Railroad ended at Clifton, just below Austin. Due to exorbitant costs of moving freight to the mining district at the upper end of town, the Superintendent of the Manhattan Silver Mill would be instrumental in developing a rail line between the two points.

Construction began May 31, 1880, following a treacherous 2.8 mile route, with grades among the steepest in the country and turns equally as difficult. Covering terrain thought to be too extreme for mechanical power, eleven mules would be required to pull a single loaded car up the hill. After great deliberation, a Baldwin Steam Locomotive was purchased and upon arrival, was affectionately named, "The Mule's Relief". The first working trip was accomplished on June 22, 1881 by hauling a car load of lumber up to the mines.

On August 19, 1882, tragedy struck when the little engine lost control and failed to negotiate curves, overturning and killing the engineer beneath the wreckage. It took 16 mules to pull the engine up to the mill shops and one month to rebuild it.

Operations continued until the eventual closing of the mines in 1889, but the Austin City Railway was able to hang on until 1893.

Erected by Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881 E Clampus Vitus
.