Near Kenton in Hardin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Black and White Schoolhouse

Inscription. Built in 1886 by direct descendants of slaves, the Black and White schoolhouse provided education for local youths until 1928. Denied admission to white schools in the area, African-American families first built a log schoolhouse across the road in 1883 in which to educate their children. Three years later, this brick building was constructed. The black families allowed white children to attend and, as a result, the school became known as the Black and White school. It is an early integrated school in Ohio.

Erected 1992 by Country Connection Club and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-33.)