Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Frisco Train Depot

Fort Smith National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Before automobiles or airplanes, trains were the popular way to travel. At speeds of up to 65 mph (105 km), people traveled faster and farther than ever before. Besides visiting family and friends, trains took people to new and exotic places for the first time. Popular destinations included National Parks such as Yellowstone, Yosemite, and the Grand Canyon.

Vital to every railroad’s success were its depots. Strategically located for fueling, communications (telegraph and mail), and receiving both passengers and freight, depots were responsible for the establishment of many new communities across the nation. Today, trains still continue to play an important role in the transportation of people and freight.

The depot’s original columns were removed in the 1970s during the bridge expansion project.

Horses, trains, automobiles, and planes – what do you think comes next?

(background photo caption)
Night Train on the Frisco by Fort Smith artist John Bell Jr.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Frisco Train Station. National Park Service website entry:
Built in 1903 by the St. Louis-San Francisco Railway, the station was an imposing Missouri ashlar limestone structure with a two-story colonnade in front. The ten ornate columns, standard of the Classical Revival style, gave way to a grand entrance. (Submitted on September 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking northeast • depot in left background)

2. St. Louis–San Francisco Railway. Encyclopedia of Arkansas website entry:
The St. Louis–San Francisco Railway Co. (SLSF), better known as the Frisco, was organized in 1876 in Missouri. By 1881, the company consisted of a handful of lines concentrated in central and southern Missouri but reaching to Wichita, Kansas; Vinita, Oklahoma and Arkansas. Although the Frisco never built into the heart of Arkansas, its feeder lines connected communities with other lines across the state as well as markets throughout the nation. (Submitted on September 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Frisco Train Depot (south elevation)
4. Frisco Train Depot (east elevation)