Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

At the Edge of Indian Country

Fort Smith National Historic Site

Inscription.
If you had stood here in 1825, on your right would have been Arkansas Territory, and on your left, a vast domain traded to the Choctaw Nation for their ancestral lands in the east.

Fort Smith’s location here at the edge of Indian country was a major factor in its evolution and vitality. The history of the fort and of the town growing up around it was shaped by the forced migrations of eastern tribes to Indian Country, the booming border trade in contraband goods, the white settlers’ relentless push for land, and the military’s efforts to maintain order.

The Choctaw lands remained part of Indian Country until 1907 when the state of Oklahoma was established.

The cubic stone monument marks the initial point 100 paces east of the first Fort Smith from which the Choctaw line was surveyed, as specified in the 1825 treaty. The original monument has been moved to the Visitor Center.

Regarding At the Edge of Indian Country. The Choctaw Nation ceded about 2 million acres to the United States; this was the land lying east of a line beginning on the Arkansas River, one hundred paces east of Fort Smith, and running due south to the Red River. The United States agreed to move to the east side of the boundary line and to prevent future settlements on the west by white people.

1. Treaty of Washington City. Wikipedia entry:
Apuckshunubbee, Pushmataha, and Mosholatubbee, the principal leaders of the Choctaws, went to Washington City (the 19th century name for Washington, D.C.) to discuss encroaching settlement and
2. Marker detail: Map
to seek the expulsion of settlers or financial compensation. (Submitted on September 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Treaty with The Chocktaw; January 20, 1825. First People Website entry:
Treaty text (Submitted on March 17, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)