Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Whiskey War

Fort Smith National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. By 1833, a small community had developed next to the fort. Out of the six shops, five were taverns. As the fort's commanding officer, Captain Stuart's responsibilities included stopping the illegal sale of whiskey to Indians and soldiers.

After two months at Fort Smith, he observed that his soldiers were becoming the worst in the Army due to excessive drinking. The Bigelow brothers' tavern was the scene of most of the trouble. In August, Captain Stuart confronted the brothers. During the argument he was severely beaten with his own cane. That night an explosion rocked the tavern. The Bigelows woke up and found a gaping hole in their wall, and four soldiers standing outside around a smoking cannon.

The brothers demanded that Captain Stuart arrest the four soldiers. Stuart replied that the soldiers were under the influence of bad whiskey purchased at their tavern, and that they could not be found. Unfortunately, the struggle against illegal whiskey trading continued through the rest of the 19th century.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

(overlooking Belle Point to the west)