Calabasas in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Calabasas Schoolhouse Bell

City of Calabasas Historic Landmark

Inscription.
The Schoolhouse Bell once hung in the original Calabasas School, a one room Victorian style building with a bell tower, which was constructed in 1890 at 24454 Calabasas Road. Around 1925, a new Spanish Colonial Revival style structure was built to replace the original schoolhouse, and the bell was placed into the new building. This school continued to function until 1950, at which time the Schoolhouse Bell was removed and placed on the grounds of the Las Virgenes Union Elementary School (now A. E. Wright Middle School), where it continues to be displayed today.

The bell hangs from an iron structure mounted on a concrete base. As the oldest and only remaining artifact from the original Calabasas Schoolhouse, the bell remains unaltered from its original condition, embodying characteristics of most school bells from that time period.

Erected 2020 by City of Calabasas. (Marker Number 7.)

The marker is on the right, facing the sidewalk.