Greater Mulwood near Calabasas in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Park Moderne Fountain

City of Calabasas Historic Landmark

Inscription.
Designed by the architect Jock Peters, the Park Moderne Fountain is the only remaining fountain constructed as part of the artists colony known as Park Moderne — a residential subdivision created in 1927 with 174 lots. The Art Deco era fountain rises 8-feet tall and sits within a rectangular basin. Made of multicolored concrete and inset glass, the fountain was designed in a terraced pyramid shape. The fountain is one of the only physical landmarks within the Park Moderne development which remains in an unaltered, original condition.

In the late 1970s, the Calabasas Historical Society was founded largely due to interest in the history of Park Moderne and fear of its potential demise. The Society's efforts to preserve the Park Moderne Fountain have enabled the fountain to survive as an important local historical landmark.

Erected 2020 by City of Calabasas. (Marker Number 6.)

The marker is on the right.