McLean in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Home on the Road

Dixie Truck Stop

Inscription. Illinois' oldest truck stop, the Dixie Trucker's Home offered Southern hospitality for weary Route 66 travelers. J.P. Walters and his son-in-law John Geske opened the Dixie in 1928 in the corner of a mechanic's garage. Route 66's first truckers found rest and refreshment at a lunch counter lined with six stools. Generations of the family operated the Dixie for 75 years, and the Dixie still serves trucks bound for destinations throughout America.

Outdoor Entertainment

In the 1930s, and '40s, the Dixie offered free weekly shows featuring musical acts or outdoor movies. At intermission, attendees rushed into the truck stop for pie and coffee.

McLean Depot

Halfway between St. Louis and Chicago, McLean was on a bustling railroad route. McLean Depot, built in 1853, is the oldest building in town and a rare wooden depot.

Lincoln Funeral Train

McLean Depot is one of only two stations still standing in Illinois that witnessed the 1865 funeral train carrying President Lincoln's coffin to Springfield.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1928.

More about this marker. This is one of nine Wayside Exhibits erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byways that has an interpretive statue next to it.
Marker next to its supplemental interpretive statue, depicting a man pumping gas during the 1930s & 40s.

Marker and interpretive statue are both located in front of McLean Depot Train Shop
4. Dixie Truckers Home