Crockett in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Strode-Pritchett Log Cabin

Inscription.

This log cabin was constructed on the Jeremiah Strode league (12 mi. E). It is believed to have been built in the 1850s by B.R. Wallace (1800-73), Strode's son-in law and a Texas legislator, or by Wallace's cousin W. W. Wallace (b. 1821). Later additions covered the cabin and by 1950, when the land was sold to W. S. and Fannie Pritchett, no traces were visible. Used for hay storage until 1973 when it was exposed, the cabin was given to the Houston County Historical Commission, who had it moved here and restored as part of the American Bicentennial and annual County birthday activities.

Spirit of 76. W.S. and Fannie Pritchett.

3. Entrance Sign for the David Crockett Spring and Brewer Park.
The cabin and marker can been seen behind the sign on the left.
4. The David Crockett Spring
Which marks the campsite of the famous Texan on his historic journey to the Alamo where he paid the supreme price for Texas liberty.
"Be sure you are right, then go ahead."