Third Brigade

First Division - Third Corps

Third Brigade

Col. P. Regis De Trobriand
17th. Maine 3d. 5th. Michigan 40th. New York
110th. (6 Cos.) Pennsylvania Infantry

July 2 Arrived at 10 a.m. On the advance of the Division between 2 and 3 p.m. the Brigade took position in column between First and Second Brigades for support to either. The 3d Michigan was sent to support First Brigade. The 17th Maine moved across the Wheatfield to the stone wall on the south. The 40th New York was sent to the gorge between the Devils's Den and Little Round Top. The 5th Michigan and 110th Penna. held the summit commanding a ravine in front and east of the Rose buildings until relieved by two Brigades of Fifth Corps when they retired through the Wheatfield where being joined by 17th Maine they held back a superior Confederate force until the arrival of First Division Second Corps when ammunition being exhausted this portion of the Brigade retired and at night was joined by the other regiments.

July 3 In Reserve.

Casualties. Killed 4 officers 71 men. Wounded 28 officers 366 men. Captured or missing 21 men. Total 490.

Erected
1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. DeTrobriand's Brigade Tablet
 Report of Col. P. Regis de Trobriand. Col. de Trobriand summarized the fighting in his report:
The battle was raging on my left and right to the rear on both sides, in consequence of my advanced position as already explained, and soon these two attacks came converging on the angle of which I formed the summit, with the Fifth Michigan, Lieutenant-Colonel Pulford, and the One hundred and tenth Pennsylvania, Major Jones, the only two regiments left at that point. Fortunately my position there was a strong one, in a wood commanding a narrow ravine, which the enemy attempted in vain to cross under our fire.

The unflinching bravery of the Fifth Michigan, which sustained the loss of more than one-half of its number without yielding a foot of ground, deserves to be especially mentioned here with due commendation. Had a sufficient force been there under my orders when the enemy gave up forcing our position, I would not have hesitated to try to break his line at that point; but two regiments from the Fifth Corps, sent there to my support, having fallen back without engaging the enemy (by what orders I could never ascertain), and some points
3. DeTrobriand's Brigade in the Wheatfield
Looking from the high ground in the middle of the Wheatfield to the south at the intersection of DeTrobriand and Sickles Avenue. To the right is the Stony Hill (the "Loop"). To the left in front of the monuments is the stone wall occupied by the 17th Maine. The 110th Pennsylvania and 5th Michigan fought on the slops of the Stony Hill, to the right center. The 8th New Jersey and 115th Pennsylvania from Burling's Brigade (3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, 3rd Corps) deployed on the ground between the 17th Maine and 110th Pennsylvania, but were not under DeTrobriand's direct control.
of our line yielding under a disproportionate contest for want of timely support, I found myself in danger of being surrounded, and fell back out of the woods, where the enemy did not risk to follow us. I found the Seventeenth Maine in a wheat-field, where it had followed the receding movement of the line.

As the enemy was pressing upon us on that side, I made a retour offensif with that regiment, re-enforced by the Fifth Michigan, keeping the enemy at bay in the woods until the arrival of sufficient re-enforcements from the Second Corps allowed us to be relieved when our ammunition was just exhausted.

By order of Major-General Birney, who was present with us in the wheat-field, I then took my command to the adjoining wood in the rear, and then farther off, to avoid unnecessary losses by the fire of the enemy, which disabled some of my men in that position.
(Submitted on January 28, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)