Bloomington in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Oak Memorial

Left plaque
(left plaque:)

On the right is a reproduction of a plaque attached to the original Lincoln Oak Tree. Under that oak, it is said Abraham Lincoln and Stephen Douglas gave speeches between 1855 and 1860. The original oak died and was cut down in 1977. The oak now standing was planted in 1980, in honor of the original tree. The plaque once attached to the Lincoln Oak is on display at the McLean County Historical Society.

(right plaque:)

"I have heard Stephen A. Douglas and Abraham Lincoln, at different times, speak from a platform erected under the shade of this tree. This historic spot was then a part of Dimmetts Grove."

Adlai E. Stevenson

Right plaque