West Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of the Alameda Belt Line

Inscription. In 1918, the City of Alameda invested some of the profits from its Municipal Lighting Plant in a railroad. The "belt line,” so called because it traveled around, rather than into a city, ran 1.16 miles along Clement Avenue from Pearl Street to Grand Street. It served the industrial zone that the City had recently created on its north shore along the Oakland Estuary. The railroad's customers included Dow Pump & Diesel Engine Company and the newly minted Barnes & Tibbitts Shipyard.

In 1924 the City Council voted to extend the railroad to Sherman Street in order to serve the California Packing Corporation's Del Monte warehouse and the Alaska Packers Association. On December 15 of that same year, the City sold its railroad to the Western Pacific Railroad and the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway for $30,000. Less than a month later, the new owners incorporated as the Alameda Belt Line (ABL). By the end of 1928, ABL had added 5.6 miles of tracks, including in the railroad yard that is now Jean Sweeney Open Space Park.

ABL served Alameda's north shore for seventy years, closing on November 10, 1998. The Union Pacific Railroad continued to run its trains along Clement Avenue for two more years to accommodate Pennzoil-Quaker State.

Credit: Dennis Evanosky, Alameda Museum

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Jean Sweeney Open Space Park, a bit south and west of the parking lot.

2. History of the Alameda Belt Line Marker - wide view
3. Original Alameda Belt Line Train Waiting Station
This station is about a 2 minute walk to the west/northwest from the marker.
Courtesy of Gary Lenhart, Alemedainfo.org
4. Marker inset: Diesel Locomotive
"The American Locomotive Company built this diesel locomotive for the Alameda Belt Line in 1942. The Central California Traction Company (CCT) in Stockton acquired it in 1963. CCT sold it for parts to the Stockton Terminal and Eastern Railroad in 1976."