McComb in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McComb First Presbyterian Church

Inscription. (side a)
Organization of the congregation began in 1848 under the Rev. George Van Eman, and a charter was granted in 1854. The oldest Presbyterian church building in continuous use in Hancock County, the sanctuary was constructed in 1855-56. Members of the congregation included first Congressional Medal of Honor recipients John R. Porter and William Bennsinger, honored for their exploits as members of Andrews Raiders during the Civil War.

(side b)
Captain Issac Cusac, Civil War hero, was a member of the congregation and married the daughter of Rev. Van Eman, first minister of the congregation. Also, in this building, one of the first Boy Scout Troops in America was organized by Rev. Alexander in 1910.

Erected 1984 by Historic Preservation Guild of Hancock County, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-32.)

More about this marker. This historical marker is misnumbered on its face. The number shown, 9-32, duplicates the number of an earlier marker. This marker is numbered 10-32 on The Ohio Historical Society list.

4. McComb First Presbyterian Church Bell
5. McComb First Presbyterian Church sign