Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bosque River Crossing of the 1841 Texan Santa Fe Expedition

Inscription.
Sent by the Republic of Texas President Mirabeau B. Lamar to establish trade and expand Texas' legal boundaries, the members of the 1841 Texan Santa Fe Expedition met with a number of hardships endeavoring to carry out their mission. On July 6, 1841, the expedition crossed the Bosque River near this site with great difficulty due to the steep river banks. Finally reaching New Mexico in September after enduring Indian attacks and a lack of food and supplies, the travelers were captured by Mexican troops and marched to prison in Mexico City.
Marker is property of the State of Texas