Seven Mile in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Seven Mile Academy Bell

Inscription. The Seven Mile Academy was built in 1857 and was in continuous service until razed in 1993. This bell was in service at that Academy for many years. It was discovered in storage at the old Academy and was removed to the Board of Education until restored to this location in September of 2000.

Erected by Edgewood Board of Education; Seven Mile Historical Society; Seven Mile Alumni Association; Hands on Seven Mile; Knights of Pythias; Materials and Labor Donated by 4 Acres Sanitary Services, Inc.; Thomas Arrowhead Brick Layer; Cohen Brothers, Inc.; Miami Cement Products Co.

full view of marker
marker as seen from a distance