Near Covington in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War I Roll of Honor

Covington, Ohio

side A
Inscription.
In every war since the founding of this country, citizens of Newbury Township have served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America

Many Covington-area servicemen in World War I joined Company A 3rd Infantry Regiment Ohio National Guard at the Armory in Covington. On September 15, 1917, that unit became the 145th Infantry Regiment 37th Infantry Division (the “Buckeye” Division) of the U. S. Army. This Regiment fought in major battles in France and Belgium, and suffered heavy casualties.

Two soldiers from Covington were awarded the Distinguished Service Cross by the President of the United States for ”Extraordinary Heroism in action” during the war. First Sergeant Luther J. Langston and Major William L. Marlin Commander of the 3rd Battalion of the 145th Infantry Regiment. Both are buried in this cemetery.

Erected 2019 by American Legion Post #8-, American Legion Post #184, American Legion Post #43 VFW Post#4235, VFW Post#4874, VFW Post#6557, VFW Post#5436, Eagles Aerie #3998.

full view of side B, with bronze plaque containing 294 names
the old bronze plaque, from the Old Armory in downtown Covington