Wisconsin Dells in Columbia County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lumber Raftsmen

Making a Living on the River

Inscription. Abundant stands of white pines throughout Northern Wisconsin spurred the first era of big business to the Dells beginning in 1833. Timber logs 70-feet long were floated down to sawmills, where they were cut into rough planks. Lumbermen made their living as pilots, floating the large rafts of bundled wood to markets south. This was before the dam was built and the river was shallower, with swift rapids through a section of the river called "the Narrows" and a near 90-degree turn aptly named "Devil's Elbow," was a dangerous task. Many lumber raftsmen lost their lives in the treacherous water. The last of the unique rafts came through in 1890 as the railroads took over transporting the lumber.

1. H.H. Bennett -- Wikipedia. From 1832 until 1890, every spring saw raftsmen riding their lumber to market down the Wisconsin River. Bennett had always been interested in taking a series of pictures of their activities. In 1886 dry plates had finally become reliable enough that he did not need his portable darkroom. Henry and his son Ashley made a 100-mile, week-long trip on a lumber raft. Between Kilbourn and Boscobel, Wisconsin, he took 30 pictures of the raftsmen's different activities. He then combined these with other pictures taken near Kilbourn and called the series, The Story of Raftsmen's Life on the Wisconsin. This was the first time a photographer wrote a "story" with pictures. Photo journalism was born. (Submitted on October 2, 2020, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. The Story of Raftsmen's Life on the Wisconsin.
The marker is at the left end of the bridge.
To view several of the H.H. Bennett's views from this series, click on this website. (Submitted on October 2, 2020, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Lumber Raftsmen's Life on the Wisconsin by H.H. Bennett