Rolla in Phelps County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Engine 1501 and Passenger Car

Inscription.

In 1953, communities began asking Frisco Railroad [sic - Railway] to make the old Frisco steam locomotives available as historic attractions for cities located along the old Frisco line. Dr. Clair V. Mann, secretary/historian of the Phelps County Historical Society and the former historian for Frisco led the campaign for Rolla and the Phelps County area. On January 25, 1955, Phelps County was granted the 1501. In addition, requests for an order board and passenger coach were included as a package deal to be located at Schuman Park, former site of a Frisco water tank. For more information or group tours, contact Rolla Parks and Recreation Department at 573-364-4278.

Erected by City of Rolla.

Regarding Engine 1501 and Passenger Car. Frisco Lake is the centerpiece of Schuman Park and was probably created by the Frisco Railroad as a dependable water source for refilling its steam locomotive tenders during stops in Rolla.

1. Engine 1501, Oil Tender & 1880s Passenger Car. (Submitted on October 3, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. About the Frisco Railroad. (Submitted on October 3, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Frisco 1501 Steam Locomotive and Coach
4. Frisco 1501 Steam Locomotive