Near Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Army

Inscription. “Colonel Scott proceeded to place the troops in line… In the early dawn the enemy advanced in force across the pass, firing rapidly, but after a short contest were driven back by a mingled fire of musketry and canister.”

”During the whole morning, until 11 o’clock, a desultory fire was kept up by the skirmishers on our front, and at 11 o’clock the enemy advanced in full force, and opened from his artillery. The firing was now rapid and continuous and four successive efforts were made to pass the narrow defile formed by the sinking and rising of the river. The fact that the fire of our whole line could be concentrated on this point rendered the attack of the enemy hopeless.”
from Confederate General William Miller’s battle report

Cadets from the West Florida Seminary (now Florida State University) were stationed just to the left of Houstoun’s battery and acted as an artillery guard. The young soldiers had orders not to fire unless a charge was made on the battery. During the battle they watched the bark fly from trees and sand kick up as bullets struck around their position.

”…no doubt many of the cadets would have been struck if our teachers had not watched us constantly and made us keep behind cover.”
Cadet 2nd Lt. Byrd Coles
West Florida Seminary
(Florida
Military Institute)

”I suppose you have seen or heard long before this reaches you that the Yankees had received another good drubbing down here…”

”By ten o’clock we reached the field of battle, about seven miles from the camp and about twelve miles from Tallahassee. Our forces skirmished with them all morning. We had several killed and wounded, and at eleven o’clock it began in earnest. The fight lasted three hours and a half.”

”It was a warm place for the number of men engaged. Three guns of our battery and two guns of Captain Houstoun’s battery were there. The enemy had a narrow defile to pass through of about forty yards, and all the gun played on this point. We played havoc amongst them, you may be sure. It was mostly an artillery fight.”
Jacob Gardner
Company A
Milton Light Artillery

2. Marker detail: Brigadier General Miller
(Commander of the Confederate Forces)
Marker is at or near this postal address: 7502 Natural Bridge Road, Tallahassee FL 32305, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Battle of Natural Bridge Map. Confederate forces, protected by breastworks, guarded all of the approaches and the bridge itself. The action at Natural Bridge lasted most of the day, but, unable to take the bridge, the Union troops retreated to the protection of the fleet. (Submitted on October 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Natural Bridge. The battle prevented the Union from capturing the Florida capital and made Tallahassee the only Confederate capital east
3. Marker detail: Confederate Positions Map
of the Mississippi River not to be captured by Union forces during the war. The battle has been described as the last Confederate victory in the Civil War, and it was the second largest battle fought in Florida. (Submitted on October 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Natural Bridge Battlefield Historic State Park. The smaller Confederate troop was composed of about 600 soldiers, including old men and cadets as young as 14 from the West Florida Seminary, now known as Florida State University. With a timely warning, these volunteer soldiers met the Union forces at Natural Bridge and, after 10 hours, successfully repelled three major attacks. The battle ended on March 6, 1865, with the retreat of the Union troops. (Submitted on October 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Captain Patrick Houstoun
(Artillery Commander)